Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how PROACTIS Holdings PLC ("PROACTS" , "we" , "us" , "our") uses and protects any information that you ("you" , "your") make available to us in connection with or when you use this website.

PROACTIS is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and will only use your information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

(1) What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data: 

(a) information about your visits to and use of this website; (b) information about any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website; (c) information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us and/or subscribing to our website services and/or email notifications.

We may collect, store and use non-personal data about your visits to and use of this website.

(2) Information about website visits

We may collect information about your computer and your visits to this website such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views. We may use this information in the administration of this website, to improve the website’s usability, and for marketing purposes.

We use cookies on this website. For further details, see our Cookie Policy

3) Using your personal data

Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website. In addition to the uses identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may use your personal information to:

(a) improve your browsing experience by personalising the website; (b) send information (other than marketing communications) to you which we think may be of interest to you by post or by email or similar technology; (c) send to you marketing communications relating to our business or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology. (d) provide other companies with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user.

We (and our business partners) may contact you from time to time to tell you about products or services the same or similar to those that you have enquired about or about other matters that we believe may be of interest to you.

If you do not want us to contact you in this way you can “opt-out” by: clicking the unsubscribe link on received emails or by writing to us at PROACTIS, Riverview Court, Castle Gate, Wetherby, LS22 6LE (marking your correspondence FAO The Marketing Team) or via email to info@proactis.com.

(4) Third party websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites.


(5) Policy amendments

We may update this Privacy Policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.